MUSIC TO PHILANTHROPY, V.I.P KING DANIEL GIVES BACK TO THE SOCIETY.
The fast rising Nigerian based afro beat artist popularly known as V.I.P KING DANIEL, hails from Ebonyi State, recides in Owerri capatal city of Imo state, during last yuletide hit the streets of Owerri on several occasions to give back to the society.
Normally he does this annually without publicity but this time decided to publicize it for record sake.
To him, musicians should always care for the people especially the poor.
When fans intercepted him to ask why he hasn't been on the news he disclosed his currently working on his E.P album.
He has truly shown true humanity. No wonder he has large followers on Instagram, TikTok and launched his Facebook page today 17/01/04.
V.I.P KING DANIEL is no doubt making a big come back in the industry, wait for the release of his E.P later this January 2024.
Today 6th of October,2023 around 1:00pm Doctor Emeka Mandela spoke on The Strong Feat of the Leaders of Medical Faculty(Faculty of Medicine) of Imo State University for 2022/2023 session which tends to be his alma mater,and him being an Alumni in the Faculty spoke Positive things concerning the Faculty and told All students in the Faculty to be of good moral and take their studies serious in other to graduate with good grades.The Picture will show you more on how the occasion went.
DJ Khaled - God Did Future - I Never Liked You Jack Harlow - Come Home the Kids Miss You WINNER: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers Pusha T - It’s Almost Dry
Best Música Urbana Album
WINNER: Bad Bunny - Un Verano Sin Ti Daddy Yankee - Legendaddy Farruko - La 167 Maluma - The Love & Sex Tape Rauw Alejandro - Trap Cake, Vol. 2
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
ABBA - Don’t Shut Me Down Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran - Bam Bam Coldplay & BTS - My Universe Post Malone & Doja Cat - I Like You (A Happier Song) WINNER: Sam Smith & Kim Petras - Unholy
Best Country Album
Ashley McBryde - Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville Luke Combs - Growin’ Up Maren Morris - Humble Quest Miranda Lambert - Palomino WINNER: Willie Nelson - A Beautiful Time
ABBA - Voyage Adele - 30 Coldplay - Music of the Spheres WINNER: Harry Styles - Harry’s House Lizzo - Special
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Boi-1da Dahi Dan Auerbach Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II WINNER: Jack Antonoff
Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
Amy Allen Laura Veltz Nija Charles The-Dream WINNER: Tobias Jesso Jr.
Best Music Film
Adele - Adele One Night Only Billie Eilish - Billie Eilish Live at the O2 Justin Bieber - Our World Neil Young & Crazy Horse - A Band a Brotherhood a Barn RosalÃa - Motomami (RosalÃa TikTok Live Performance) WINNER: Various Artists - Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story
Best Music Video
Adele - Easy on Me BTS - Yet to Come Doja Cat - Woman Harry Styles - As It Was Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5 WINNER: Taylor Swift - All Too Well: The Short Film
Original Broadway Cast - A Strange Loop New Broadway Cast - Caroline, or Change WINNER: ‘Into the Woods’ 2022 Broadway Cast - Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) Original Broadway Cast - MJ the Musical ‘Mr. Saturday Night’ Original Cast - Mr. Saturday Night Original Broadway Cast - Six: Live on Opening Night
Best Comedy Album
WINNER: Dave Chappelle - The Closer Jim Gaffigan - Comedy Monster Louis C.K. - Sorry Patton Oswalt - We All Scream Randy Rainbow - A Little Brains, a Little Talent
Best Folk Album
Aoife O’Donovan - Age of Apathy Janis Ian - The Light at the End of the Line Judy Collins - Spellbound WINNER: Madison Cunningham - Revealer Punch Brothers - Hell on Church Street
Best Spoken Word Poetry Album
Amanda Gorman - Call Us What We Carry: Poems Amir Sulaiman - You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly. Ethelbert Miller - Black Men Are Precious WINNER: J. Ivy - The Poet Who Sat by the Door Malcolm-Jamal Warner - Hiding in Plain View
Best Americana Album
Bonnie Raitt - Just Like That... WINNER: Brandi Carlile - In These Silent Days Dr. John - Things Happen That Way Keb’ Mo’ - Good to Be... Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raise the Roof
Best American Roots Song
Anaïs Mitchell - Bright Star Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell - Prodigal Daughter WINNER: Bonnie Raitt - Just Like That Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius - You and Me on the Rock Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - High and Lonesome Sheryl Crow - Forever
Best Americana Performance
Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett - There You Go Again Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin - The Message WINNER: Bonnie Raitt - Made Up Mind Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius - You and Me on the Rock Eric Alexandrakis - Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]
Best American Roots Performance
WINNER: Aaron Neville & The Dirty Dozen Brass Band - Stompin’ Ground Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell - Prodigal Daughter Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton - Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version) Fantastic Negrito - Oh Betty Madison Cunningham - Life According to Raechel
Best Tropical Latin Album
Carlos Vives - Cumbiana II WINNER: Marc Anthony - Pa’lla Voy La Santa Cecilia - Quiero Verte Feliz Spanish Harlem Orchestra - Imágenes Latinas Tito Nieves - Legendario
Brad Mehldau - Jacob’s Ladder Domi & JD Beck - Not Tight Grant Geissman - Blooz Jeff Coffin - Between Dreaming and Joy WINNER: Snarky Puppy - Empire Central
Producer of the Year, Classical
Christoph Franke Elaine Martone James Ginsburg Jonathan Allen WINNER: Judith Sherman
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene - Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World Anne-Sophie Mutter, Boston Symphony Orchestra & John Williams - Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes WINNER: Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Mason Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Manfred Honeck - Beethoven & Stucky: Orchestral Works Third Coast Percussion - Perspectives
Daniil Trifonov - Bach: The Art of Life Hilary Hahn - Abels: Isolation Variation Mak Grgić - A Night in Upper Town - The Music of Zoran Krajacic Mitsuko Uchida - Beethoven: Diabelli Variations WINNER: Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang - Letters for the Future
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
WINNER: Attacca Quartet - Caroline Shaw: Evergreen Dover Quartet - Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol. 2 – The Middle Quartets Neave Trio - Musical Remembrances Publiquartet - What Is American Third Coast Percussion - Perspectives
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus - Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus - Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus - Eurydice
Best Orchestral Performance
Berlin Philharmonic & John Williams - John Williams: The Berlin Concert Los Angeles Philharmonic & Gustavo Dudamel - Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9 WINNER: New York Youth Symphony - Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman Various Artists - Sila: The Breath of the World Wild Up & Christopher Rountree - Stay on It
Best Roots Gospel Album
Gaither Vocal Band - Let’s Just Praise the Lord Karen Peck & New River - 2:22 Keith & Kristyn Getty - Confessio - Irish American Roots WINNER: Tennessee State University - The Urban Hymnal Willie Nelson - The Willie Nelson Family
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Anne Wilson - My Jesus Chris Tomlin - Always Elevation Worship - Lion WINNER: Maverick City Music - Breathe TobyMac - Life After Death
Best Gospel Album
Doe - Clarity Maranda Curtis - Die to Live WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin - Kingdom Book One (Deluxe) Ricky Dillard - Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live) Tye Tribbett - All Things New
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Chris Tomlin - Holy Forever Crowder & Dante Bowe Featuring Maverick City Music - God Really Loves Us (Radio Version) Doe - So Good For King & Country & Hillary Scott - For God Is With Us WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin - Fear Is Not My Future Phil Wickham - Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Doe - When I Pray Erica Campbell - Positive WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin - Kingdom PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls - The Better Benediction Tye Tribbett - Get Up
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani - Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center) Natalie Ai Kamauu - Natalie Noelani Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas - Lucky Man WINNER: Ranky Tanky - Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland - Full Circle
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Ben Harper - Bloodline Maintenance WINNER: Edgar Winter - Brother Johnny Eric Gales - Crown North Mississippi Allstars - Set Sail Shemekia Copeland - Done Come Too Far
Best Traditional Blues Album
Buddy Guy - The Blues Don’t Lie Charlie Musselwhite - Mississippi Son Gov’t Mule - Heavy Load Blues John Mayall - The Sun Is Shining Down WINNER: Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder - Get on Board
Best Bluegrass Album
The Del McCoury Band - Almost Proud The Infamous Stringdusters - Toward the Fray WINNER: Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway - Crooked Tree Peter Rowan - Calling You From My Mountain Yonder Mountain String Band - Get Yourself Outside
Best Country Song
WINNER: Cody Johnson - ’Til You Can’t Luke Combs - Doin’ This Maren Morris - Circles Around This Town Miranda Lambert - If I Was a Cowboy Taylor Swift - I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault) Willie Nelson - I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne - Midnight Rider’s Prayer WINNER: Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde - Never Wanted to Be That Girl Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt - Wishful Drinking Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert - Outrunnin’ Your Memory Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton - Does He Love You (Revisited) Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Going Where the Lonely Go
Best Country Solo Performance
Kelsea Ballerini - Heartfirst Maren Morris - Circles Around This Town Miranda Lambert - In His Arms WINNER: Willie Nelson - Live Forever Zach Bryan - Something in the Orange
Best Historical Album
Blondie - Against the Odds: 1974 - 1982 Doc Watson - Life’s Work: A Retrospective Freestyle Fellowship - To Whom It May Concern... Glenn Gould - The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions WINNER: Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
Black Pumas - Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set) Danny Elfman - Big Mess WINNER: The Grateful Dead - In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83 They Might Be Giants - Book Various Artists - Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined
Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar - Udhero Na Burna Boy - Last Last Matt B & Eddy Kenzo - Gimme Love Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro - Neva Bow Down WINNER: Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode - Bayethe
Best Reggae Album
WINNER: Kabaka Pyramid - The Kalling Koffee - Gifted Protoje - Third Time’s the Charm Sean Paul - Scorcha Shaggy - Com Fly Wid Mi
Best Alternative Music Album
Arcade Fire - WE Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You Björk - Fossora WINNER: Wet Leg - Wet Leg Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool It Down
Best Alternative Music Performance
Arctic Monkeys - There’d Better Be a Mirrorball Big Thief - Certainty Florence and the Machine - King WINNER: Wet Leg - Chaise Longue Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius - Spitting Off the Edge of the World
Best Rock Album
The Black Keys - Dropout Boogie Elvis Costello & The Imposters - The Boy Named If Idles - Crawler Machine Gun Kelly - Mainstream Sellout WINNER: Ozzy Osbourne - Patient Number 9 Spoon - Lucifer on the Sofa
Best Rock Song
WINNER: Brandi Carlile - Broken Horses Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck - Patient Number 9 Red Hot Chili Peppers - Black Summer Turnstile - Blackout The War on Drugs - Harmonia’s Dream
Best Metal Performance
Ghost - Call Me Little Sunshine Megadeth - We’ll Be Back Muse - Kill or Be Killed WINNER: Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi - Degradation Rules Turnstile - Blackout
Best Rock Performance
Beck - Old Man The Black Keys - Wild Child WINNER: Brandi Carlile - Broken Horses Bryan Adams - So Happy It Hurts Idles - Crawl! Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck - Patient Number 9 Turnstile - Holiday
Best Rap Song
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy - God Did Future Featuring Drake & Tems - Wait for U Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug - Pushin P Jack Harlow Featuring Drake - Churchill Downs WINNER: Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5
Best Melodic Rap Performance
DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA - Beautiful WINNER: Future Featuring Drake & Tems - Wait for U Jack Harlow - First Class Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer - Die Hard Latto - Big Energy (Live)
Best Rap Performance
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy - God Did Doja Cat - Vegas Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug - Pushin P Hitkidd & Glorilla - F.N.F. (Let’s Go) WINNER: Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5
Best R&B Album
Chris Brown - Breezy (Deluxe) Lucky Daye - Candy Drip Mary J. Blige - Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) PJ Morton - Watch the Sun WINNER: Robert Glasper - Black Radio III
Best Progressive R&B Album
Cory Henry - Operation Funk Moonchild - Starfuit WINNER: Steve Lacy - Gemini Rights Tank and the Bangas - Red Balloon Terrace Martin - Drones
Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
Jamie Foxx - Act Like You Got Some Sense Lin-Manuel Miranda - Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World Mel Brooks - All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business Questlove - Music Is History WINNER: Viola Davis - Finding Me
Best Children’s Music Album
WINNER: Alphabet Rockers - The Movement Divinity Roxx - Ready Set Go! Justin Roberts - Space Cadet Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band - Los Fabulosos Wendy and DB - Into the Little Blue House
John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band - Bird Lives Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows - Architecture of Storms Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob - Remembering Bob Freedman Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene - Center Stage WINNER: Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra - Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade - LongGone Peter Erskine Trio - Live in Italy WINNER: Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens - New Standards, Vol. 1 Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding - Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival Yellowjackets - Parallel Motion
Ambrose Akinmusire - Rounds (Live) Gerald Albright - Keep Holding On John Beasley - Cherokee/Koko Marcus Baylor - Call of the Drum Melissa Aldana - Falling WINNER: Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese - Endangered Species
Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
Cheryl B. Engelhardt - The Passenger Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders - Mantra Americana WINNER: Mystic Mirror - White Sun Paul Avgerinos - Joy Will Ackerman - Positano Songs
Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 - As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song) Danny Elfman - Main Titles Kings Return - How Deep Is Your Love WINNER: Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer - Scrapple From the Apple Remy Le Boeuf - Minnesota, WI
Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene - Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World The Chainsmokers - Memories...Do Not Open Christina Aguilera - Aguilera Jane Ira Bloom - Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1 WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej - Divine Tides
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Baynk - Adolescence Father John Misty - Chloë and the Next 20th Century WINNER: Harry Styles - Harry’s House Robert Glasper - Black Radio III Wet Leg - Wet Leg
Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Austin Wintory - Aliens: Fireteam Elite Bear McCreary - Call of Duty®: Vanguard Christopher Tin - Old World Richard Jacques - Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy WINNER: Stephanie Economou - Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
WINNER: Germaine Franco - Encanto Hans Zimmer - No Time to Die Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog Michael Giacchino - The Batman Nicholas Britell - Succession: Season 3
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists - Elvis WINNER: Various Artists - Encanto Various Artists - Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4 Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer - Top Gun: Maverick Various Artists - West Side Story
This article was originally published on Sunday, February 5, at 3:10 p.m. Eastern. It was last updated on Monday, February 6, at 8:45 a.m. Eastern.