ADS

Friday, 31 March 2023

What killed Yul Edochie Son according to Autopsy.


 So Sad: Autopsy Finally reveals what k illed Yul Edochie's Son & his Final Moment on Earth.

Yul Edochie Collapsed as a Result of untreated severe fever in form of Malaria and Thyphoid Fever 

Friday, 10 February 2023

Rest In Peace AKA

 


South African Musician by name AKA has been shot dead.His girlfriend committed suicide in 2021 and now he is gone.Rest in Peace!

Monday, 6 February 2023

LIST OF 2023 GRAMMY AWARD WINNERS AND NOMINEES

 


Grammy's 2023 Winners: See the Full List Here

Who won Best New Artist, Album of the Year, and Song of the Year? Check here for the full list.

    BY: MArvin UGORJI 
 FEB 6 2023

The 2023 Grammy Awards took place on Sunday, February 5, in Los Angeles. Beyoncé went into the ceremony with the most nominations this year with nine in total. Kendrick Lamar had eight nominations, and Adele and Brandi Carlile each got seven. A bunch of artists (including Future, Harry Styles, Mary J. Blige, DJ Khaled, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, and Randy Merrill) each picked up six nominations, and Jay-Z nabbed five nominations, tying him with his wife, Beyoncé, for the most nominations in Grammys history, as each Carter has now been nominated 88 times.

Beyoncé and Christian music group Maverick City Music won the most awards at the 2023 Grammys, with each taking home four trophies. Beyoncé’s four victories—for Best Dance/Electronic RecordingBest Traditional R&B PerformanceBest R&B Song, and Best Dance/Electronic Music Album—were especially notable, as she became the winningest artist in Grammys history as a 32-time winner.

Despite her overall success, Beyoncé was shut out in the general categories. The big four winners were: Bonnie Raitt (Song of the Year), Lizzo (Record of the Year), Samara Joy (Best New Artist), and Harry Styles (Album of the Year). As a result, there was no repeat of 2017 when Adele won three of the major categories and said that Beyoncé should have been the Album of the Year winner.

For the third consecutive year, Trevor Noah hosted the main Grammys ceremony, which took place at Crypto.com Arena. Performers during the show included Harry StylesBad BunnyStevie Wonder, Migos rapper Quavo, and Glorilla, among many others.

Follow along with all of Pitchfork’s coverage of the 2023 Grammy Awards.

The 12 Best and Worst Moments of the 2023 Grammys

Album of the Year

ABBA - Voyage
Adele - 30
Bad Bunny - Un Verano Sin Ti
Beyoncé - Renaissance
Brandi Carlile - In These Silent Days
Coldplay - Music of the Spheres
WINNER: Harry Styles - Harry’s House
Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Lizzo - Special
Mary J. Blige - Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)

Best New Artist

Anitta
Domi & JD Beck
Latto
Måneskin
Molly Tuttle
Muni Long
Omar Apollo
WINNER: Samara Joy
Tobe Nwigwe
Wet Leg

Record of the Year

ABBA - Don’t Shut Me Down
Adele - Easy on Me
Beyoncé - Break My Soul
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius - You and Me on the Rock
Doja Cat - Woman
Harry Styles - As It Was
Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5
WINNER: Lizzo - About Damn Time
Mary J. Blige - Good Morning Gorgeous
Steve Lacy - Bad Habit

Song of the Year

Adele - Easy on Me
Beyoncé - Break My Soul
WINNER: Bonnie Raitt - Just Like That
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy - God Did
Gayle - ABCDEFU
Harry Styles - As It Was
Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5
Lizzo - About Damn Time
Steve Lacy - Bad Habit
Taylor Swift - All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: Adele - Easy on Me
Bad Bunny - Moscow Mule
Doja Cat - Woman
Harry Styles - As It Was
Lizzo - About Damn Time
Steve Lacy - Bad Habit

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

WINNER: Beyoncé - Renaissance
Bonobo - Fragments
Diplo - Diplo
Odesza - The Last Goodbye
Rüfüs Du Sol - Surrender

Best Rap Album

DJ Khaled - God Did
Future - I Never Liked You
Jack Harlow - Come Home the Kids Miss You
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Pusha T - It’s Almost Dry

Best Música Urbana Album

WINNER: Bad Bunny - Un Verano Sin Ti
Daddy Yankee - Legendaddy
Farruko - La 167
Maluma - The Love & Sex Tape
Rauw Alejandro - Trap Cake, Vol. 2

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

ABBA - Don’t Shut Me Down
Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran - Bam Bam
Coldplay & BTS - My Universe
Post Malone & Doja Cat - I Like You (A Happier Song)
WINNER: Sam Smith & Kim Petras - Unholy

Best Country Album

Ashley McBryde - Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
Luke Combs - Growin’ Up
Maren Morris - Humble Quest
Miranda Lambert - Palomino
WINNER: Willie Nelson - A Beautiful Time 

Best R&B Song

WINNER: Beyoncé - Cuff It
Jazmine Sullivan - Hurt Me So Good
Mary J. Blige - Good Morning Gorgeous
Muni Long - Hrs & Hrs
PJ Morton - Please Don’t Walk Away

Best Pop Vocal Album

ABBA - Voyage
Adele - 30
Coldplay - Music of the Spheres
WINNER: Harry Styles - Harry’s House
Lizzo - Special

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da
Dahi
Dan Auerbach
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
WINNER: Jack Antonoff

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Amy Allen
Laura Veltz
Nija Charles
The-Dream
WINNER: Tobias Jesso Jr.

Best Music Film

Adele - Adele One Night Only
Billie Eilish - Billie Eilish Live at the O2
Justin Bieber - Our World
Neil Young & Crazy Horse - A Band a Brotherhood a Barn
Rosalía - Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)
WINNER: Various Artists - Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story

Best Music Video

Adele - Easy on Me
BTS - Yet to Come
Doja Cat - Woman
Harry Styles - As It Was
Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5
WINNER: Taylor Swift - All Too Well: The Short Film

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Beyoncé - Be Alive
WINNER: Carolina Gaitán - La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto - Cast - We Don’t Talk About Bruno
Jessy Wilson Featuring Angélique Kidjo - Keep Rising (The Woman King)
Lady Gaga - Hold My Hand
Taylor Swift - Carolina
4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo & Grayson Villanueva - Nobody Like U

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Broadway Cast - A Strange Loop
New Broadway Cast - Caroline, or Change
WINNER: ‘Into the Woods’ 2022 Broadway Cast - Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)
Original Broadway Cast - MJ the Musical
‘Mr. Saturday Night’ Original Cast - Mr. Saturday Night
Original Broadway Cast - Six: Live on Opening Night

Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Dave Chappelle - The Closer
Jim Gaffigan - Comedy Monster
Louis C.K. - Sorry
Patton Oswalt - We All Scream
Randy Rainbow - A Little Brains, a Little Talent

Best Folk Album

Aoife O’Donovan - Age of Apathy
Janis Ian - The Light at the End of the Line
Judy Collins - Spellbound
WINNER: Madison Cunningham - Revealer
Punch Brothers - Hell on Church Street

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Amanda Gorman - Call Us What We Carry: Poems
Amir Sulaiman - You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.
Ethelbert Miller - Black Men Are Precious
WINNER: J. Ivy - The Poet Who Sat by the Door
Malcolm-Jamal Warner - Hiding in Plain View

Best Americana Album

Bonnie Raitt - Just Like That...
WINNER: Brandi Carlile - In These Silent Days
Dr. John - Things Happen That Way
Keb’ Mo’ - Good to Be...
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raise the Roof

Best American Roots Song

Anaïs Mitchell - Bright Star
Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell - Prodigal Daughter
WINNER: Bonnie Raitt - Just Like That
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius - You and Me on the Rock
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - High and Lonesome
Sheryl Crow - Forever

Best Americana Performance

Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett - There You Go Again
Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin - The Message
WINNER: Bonnie Raitt - Made Up Mind
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius - You and Me on the Rock
Eric Alexandrakis - Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Aaron Neville & The Dirty Dozen Brass Band - Stompin’ Ground
Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell - Prodigal Daughter
Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton - Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)
Fantastic Negrito - Oh Betty
Madison Cunningham - Life According to Raechel

Best Tropical Latin Album

Carlos Vives - Cumbiana II
WINNER: Marc Anthony - Pa’lla Voy
La Santa Cecilia - Quiero Verte Feliz
Spanish Harlem Orchestra - Imágenes Latinas
Tito Nieves - Legendario

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective - Fandango at the Wall in New York
Arturo Sandoval - Rhythm & Soul
Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers - Crisálida
Flora Purim - If You Will
Miguel Zenón - Música de las Américas

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Brad Mehldau - Jacob’s Ladder
Domi & JD Beck - Not Tight
Grant Geissman - Blooz
Jeff Coffin - Between Dreaming and Joy
WINNER: Snarky Puppy - Empire Central

Producer of the Year, Classical

Christoph Franke
Elaine Martone
James Ginsburg
Jonathan Allen
WINNER: Judith Sherman

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene - Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Boston Symphony Orchestra & John Williams - Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes
WINNER: Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Mason Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Manfred Honeck - Beethoven & Stucky: Orchestral Works
Third Coast Percussion - Perspectives

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester - Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God
Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music - Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved
Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet - Akiho: Ligneous Suite
Jack Quartet - Bermel: Intonations
WINNER: Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang - Puts: Contact

Best Classical Compendium

Christopher Tin, Voces8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Barnaby Smith - The Lost Birds
WINNER: Kitt Wakeley - An Adoption Story
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Yannick Nézet-Séguin - A Concert for Ukraine
Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre & London Symphony Orchestra - Aspire

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Il Pomo d’Oro - Eden
Nicholas Phan, Brooklyn Rider, The Knights & Eric Jacobsen - Stranger - Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly
WINNER: Renée Fleming & Yannick Nézet-Séguin - Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene
Sasha Cooke & Kirill Kuzmin - How Do I Find You
Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez & J’Nai Bridges - Shawn E. Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daniil Trifonov - Bach: The Art of Life
Hilary Hahn - Abels: Isolation Variation
Mak Grgić - A Night in Upper Town - The Music of Zoran Krajacic
Mitsuko Uchida - Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
WINNER: Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang - Letters for the Future

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Attacca Quartet - Caroline Shaw: Evergreen
Dover Quartet - Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol. 2 – The Middle Quartets
Neave Trio - Musical Remembrances
Publiquartet - What Is American
Third Coast Percussion - Perspectives

Best Choral Performance

WINNER: The Crossing - Born
English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir - J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, BWV 245
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani & Eric Owens - Verdi’s Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11

Best Opera Recording

Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus - Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus - Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus - Eurydice

Best Orchestral Performance

Berlin Philharmonic & John Williams - John Williams: The Berlin Concert
Los Angeles Philharmonic & Gustavo Dudamel - Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
WINNER: New York Youth Symphony - Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Various Artists - Sila: The Breath of the World
Wild Up & Christopher Rountree - Stay on It

Best Roots Gospel Album

Gaither Vocal Band - Let’s Just Praise the Lord
Karen Peck & New River - 2:22
Keith & Kristyn Getty - Confessio - Irish American Roots
WINNER: Tennessee State University - The Urban Hymnal
Willie Nelson - The Willie Nelson Family

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Anne Wilson - My Jesus
Chris Tomlin - Always
Elevation Worship - Lion
WINNER: Maverick City Music - Breathe
TobyMac - Life After Death

Best Gospel Album

Doe - Clarity
Maranda Curtis - Die to Live
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin - Kingdom Book One (Deluxe)
Ricky Dillard - Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)
Tye Tribbett - All Things New

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Chris Tomlin - Holy Forever
Crowder & Dante Bowe Featuring Maverick City Music - God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)
Doe - So Good
For King & Country & Hillary Scott - For God Is With Us
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin - Fear Is Not My Future
Phil Wickham - Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Doe - When I Pray
Erica Campbell - Positive
WINNER: Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin - Kingdom
PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls - The Better Benediction
Tye Tribbett - Get Up

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani - Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center)
Natalie Ai Kamauu - Natalie Noelani
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas - Lucky Man
WINNER: Ranky Tanky - Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland - Full Circle

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Ben Harper - Bloodline Maintenance
WINNER: Edgar Winter - Brother Johnny
Eric Gales - Crown
North Mississippi Allstars - Set Sail 
Shemekia Copeland - Done Come Too Far

Best Traditional Blues Album

Buddy Guy - The Blues Don’t Lie
Charlie Musselwhite - Mississippi Son
Gov’t Mule - Heavy Load Blues
John Mayall - The Sun Is Shining Down
WINNER: Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder - Get on Board

Best Bluegrass Album

The Del McCoury Band - Almost Proud
The Infamous Stringdusters - Toward the Fray
WINNER: Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway - Crooked Tree
Peter Rowan - Calling You From My Mountain
Yonder Mountain String Band - Get Yourself Outside

Best Country Song

WINNER: Cody Johnson - ’Til You Can’t
Luke Combs - Doin’ This
Maren Morris - Circles Around This Town
Miranda Lambert - If I Was a Cowboy
Taylor Swift - I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)
Willie Nelson - I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne - Midnight Rider’s Prayer
WINNER: Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde - Never Wanted to Be That Girl
Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt - Wishful Drinking
Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert - Outrunnin’ Your Memory
Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton - Does He Love You (Revisited)
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Going Where the Lonely Go

Best Country Solo Performance

Kelsea Ballerini - Heartfirst
Maren Morris - Circles Around This Town
Miranda Lambert - In His Arms
WINNER: Willie Nelson - Live Forever
Zach Bryan - Something in the Orange

Best Historical Album

Blondie - Against the Odds: 1974 - 1982
Doc Watson - Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Freestyle Fellowship - To Whom It May Concern...
Glenn Gould - The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions
WINNER: Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)

Best Album Notes

Andy Irvine & Paul Brady - Andy Irvine / Paul Brady
Astor Piazzolla - The American Clavé Recordings
Doc Watson - Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Harry Partch - Harry Partch, 1942
WINNER: Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Black Pumas - Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)
Danny Elfman - Big Mess
WINNER: The Grateful Dead - In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83
They Might Be Giants - Book
Various Artists - Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined

Best Recording Package

Fann - Telos
Soporus - Divers
Spiritualized - Everything Was Beautiful
WINNER: Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra - Beginningless Beginning
Underoath - Voyeurist

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Chiquis - Abeja Reina
Christian Nodal - EP #1 Forajido
Marco Antonio Solís - Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)
WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade - Un Canto por México - El Musical
Los Tigres del Norte - La Reunión (Deluxe)

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Cimafunk - El Alimento
Fito Paez - Los Años Salvajes
Gaby Moreno - Alegoría
Jorge Drexler - Tinta y Tiempo
Mon Laferte - 1940 Carmen
WINNER: Rosalía - Motomami

Best Latin Pop Album

Camilo - De Adentro Pa Afuera
Christina Aguilera - Aguilera
Fonseca - Viajante
WINNER: Rubén Blades & Boca Livre - Pasieros
Sebastián Yatra - Dharma +

Best Global Music Album

Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf - Queen of Sheba
Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago - Between Us... (Live)
Berklee Indian Ensemble - Shuruaat
Burna Boy - Love, Damini
WINNER: Masa Takumi - Sakura

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar - Udhero Na
Burna Boy - Last Last
Matt B & Eddy Kenzo - Gimme Love
Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro - Neva Bow Down
WINNER: Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode - Bayethe

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Kabaka Pyramid - The Kalling
Koffee - Gifted
Protoje - Third Time’s the Charm
Sean Paul - Scorcha
Shaggy - Com Fly Wid Mi

Best Alternative Music Album

Arcade Fire - WE
Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
Björk - Fossora
WINNER: Wet Leg - Wet Leg
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool It Down

Best Alternative Music Performance

Arctic Monkeys - There’d Better Be a Mirrorball
Big Thief - Certainty
Florence and the Machine - King
WINNER: Wet Leg - Chaise Longue
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius - Spitting Off the Edge of the World

Best Rock Album

The Black Keys - Dropout Boogie
Elvis Costello & The Imposters - The Boy Named If
Idles - Crawler
Machine Gun Kelly - Mainstream Sellout
WINNER: Ozzy Osbourne - Patient Number 9
Spoon - Lucifer on the Sofa

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Brandi Carlile - Broken Horses
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck - Patient Number 9
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Black Summer
Turnstile - Blackout
The War on Drugs - Harmonia’s Dream

Best Metal Performance

Ghost - Call Me Little Sunshine
Megadeth - We’ll Be Back
Muse - Kill or Be Killed
WINNER: Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi - Degradation Rules
Turnstile - Blackout

Best Rock Performance

Beck - Old Man
The Black Keys - Wild Child
WINNER: Brandi Carlile - Broken Horses
Bryan Adams - So Happy It Hurts
Idles - Crawl!
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck - Patient Number 9
Turnstile - Holiday

Best Rap Song

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy - God Did
Future Featuring Drake & Tems - Wait for U
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug - Pushin P
Jack Harlow Featuring Drake - Churchill Downs
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA - Beautiful
WINNER: Future Featuring Drake & Tems - Wait for U
Jack Harlow - First Class
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer - Die Hard
Latto - Big Energy (Live)

Best Rap Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy - God Did
Doja Cat - Vegas
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug - Pushin P
Hitkidd & Glorilla - F.N.F. (Let’s Go)
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar - The Heart Part 5

Best R&B Album

Chris Brown - Breezy (Deluxe)
Lucky Daye - Candy Drip
Mary J. Blige - Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
PJ Morton - Watch the Sun
WINNER: Robert Glasper - Black Radio III

Best Progressive R&B Album

Cory Henry - Operation Funk
Moonchild - Starfuit
WINNER: Steve Lacy - Gemini Rights
Tank and the Bangas - Red Balloon
Terrace Martin - Drones

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan - ’Round Midnight
Babyface Featuring Ella Mai - Keeps on Fallin’
WINNER: Beyoncé - Plastic Off the Sofa
Mary J. Blige - Good Morning Gorgeous
Snoh Aalegra - Do 4 Love

Best R&B Performance

Beyoncé - Virgo’s Groove
Jazmine Sullivan - Hurt Me So Good
Lucky Daye - Over
Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak - Here With Me
WINNER: Muni Long - Hrs & Hrs

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Jamie Foxx - Act Like You Got Some Sense
Lin-Manuel Miranda - Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World
Mel Brooks - All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business
Questlove - Music Is History
WINNER: Viola Davis - Finding Me

Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER: Alphabet Rockers - The Movement
Divinity Roxx - Ready Set Go!
Justin Roberts - Space Cadet
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band - Los Fabulosos
Wendy and DB - Into the Little Blue House

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Diana Ross - Thank You
Kelly Clarkson - When Christmas Comes Around...
WINNER: Michael Bublé - Higher
Norah Jones - I Dream of Christmas (Extended)
Pentatonix - Evergreen

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band - Bird Lives
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows - Architecture of Storms
Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob - Remembering Bob Freedman
Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene - Center Stage
WINNER: Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra - Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade - LongGone
Peter Erskine Trio - Live in Italy
WINNER: Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens - New Standards, Vol. 1
Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding - Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival
Yellowjackets - Parallel Motion

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project - The Evening : Live At Apparatus
Carmen Lundy - Fade to Black
Cécile McLorin Salvant - Ghost Song
The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester - Fifty
WINNER: Samara Joy - Linger Awhile

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Ambrose Akinmusire - Rounds (Live)
Gerald Albright - Keep Holding On
John Beasley - Cherokee/Koko
Marcus Baylor - Call of the Drum
Melissa Aldana - Falling
WINNER: Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese - Endangered Species

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Cheryl B. Engelhardt - The Passenger
Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders - Mantra Americana
WINNER: Mystic Mirror - White Sun
Paul Avgerinos - Joy
Will Ackerman - Positano Songs

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet - 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Cécile McLorin Salvant - Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
WINNER: Christine McVie - Songbird (Orchestral Version)
Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer - Never Gonna Be Alone
Louis Cole - Let It Happen

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 - As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)
Danny Elfman - Main Titles
Kings Return - How Deep Is Your Love
WINNER: Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer - Scrapple From the Apple
Remy Le Boeuf - Minnesota, WI

Best Instrumental Composition

Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers - Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
WINNER: Geoffrey Keezer - Refuge
Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn - El País Invisible
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar - African Tales
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar - Snapshots

Best Immersive Audio Album

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene - Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World
The Chainsmokers - Memories...Do Not Open
Christina Aguilera - Aguilera
Jane Ira Bloom - Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1
WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej - Divine Tides

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Baynk - Adolescence
Father John Misty - Chloë and the Next 20th Century
WINNER: Harry Styles - Harry’s House
Robert Glasper - Black Radio III
Wet Leg - Wet Leg

Best Remixed Recording

Beyoncé - Break My Soul (Terry Hunter Remix)
Ellie Goulding - Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)
The Knocks & Dragonette - Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)
WINNER: Lizzo - About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Wet Leg - Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

WINNER: Beyoncé - Break My Soul
Bonobo - Rosewood
David Guetta & Bebe Rexha - I’m Good (Blue)
Diplo & Miguel - Don’t Forget My Love
Kaytranada Featuring H.E.R. - Intimidated
Rüfüs Du Sol - On My Knees

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Austin Wintory - Aliens: Fireteam Elite
Bear McCreary - Call of Duty®: Vanguard
Christopher Tin - Old World
Richard Jacques - Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
WINNER: Stephanie Economou - Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

WINNER: Germaine Franco - Encanto
Hans Zimmer - No Time to Die
Jonny Greenwood - The Power of the Dog
Michael Giacchino - The Batman
Nicholas Britell - Succession: Season 3

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists - Elvis
WINNER: Various Artists - Encanto
Various Artists - Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4
Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer - Top Gun: Maverick
Various Artists - West Side Story


This article was originally published on Sunday, February 5, at 3:10 p.m. Eastern. It was last updated on Monday, February 6, at 8:45 a.m. Eastern.

What killed Yul Edochie Son according to Autopsy.

 So Sad: Autopsy Finally reveals what k illed Yul Edochie's Son & his Final Moment on Earth. Yul Edochie Collapsed as a Result of un...